Kansas City Symphony

FIRST VIOLINS
Sunho Kim, Acting Concertmaster
Miller Nichols Chair
Sterling Trent, Acting Associate Concertmaster
Chiafel Lin, Acting Assistant Concertmaster
Gregory Sandomirsky, Associate Concertmaster Emeritus
Anne-Marie Brown
Betty Chen
Anthony DeMarco
Susan Goldenberg*
Tomoko Iguchi
Dorris Dai Janssen
Filip LazovskiΔ
Vladimir Rykov
Rachel SandmanΔ
Alex Shum*

SECOND VIOLINS
Tamamo Someya Gibbs, Principal
Kristin Velicer, Acting Associate Principal
Minhye Helena Choi, Acting Associate Principal
Nancy Beckmann
Kathy Haid Berry‡
Mary Garcia Grant
Kevin Hao
Kazato Inouye
Rena Ishii
Lisa Jackson^Δ
Stephanie Larsen
Francesca Manheim
Sarah PetersΔ

VIOLAS
Matthew Sinno, Acting Principal
Jessica Nance, Acting Associate Principal
Duke Lee, Acting Assistant Principal
Kent Brauninger
Sean Brumble
Marvin Gruenbaum
Jenifer Houck
Bohyum Kim^Δ
Jesse Yukimura

CELLOS
Mark Gibbs, Principal
Robert A. Kipp Chair
Susie Yang, Associate Principal
Richard Hill Chair
Alexander East, Assistant Principal
Maria Crosby
John Eadie
Lawrence Figg
Rung Lee*
Meredith McCook
Allen Probus

DOUBLE BASSES
Jeffrey Kail, Principal
Evan Halloin, Associate Principal
Brandon Mason
Caleb Quillen
Richard Ryan
Nash Tomey

FLUTES
Michael Gordon, Principal
Marylou and John Dodds Turner Chair
Shannon Finney, Associate Principal
Kayla Burggraf^

PICCOLO
Kayla Burggraf^

OBOES
Kristina Fulton, Principal
Shirley Bush Helzberg Chair
Alison Chung^, Associate Principal
Tim Daniels

ENGLISH HORN
Tim Daniels

CLARINETS
Raymond Santos, Principal
Bill and Peggy Lyons Chair
Silvio Guitian^, Associate
Principal
John Klinghammer

E-FLAT CLARINET
Silvio Guitian^

BASS CLARINET
John Klinghammer

BASSOONS
Ann Bilderback, Principal
Barton P. and Mary D. Cohen Chair
Thomas DeWitt, Associate Principal
Maxwell Pipinich^

CONTRABASSOON
Thomas DeWitt

HORNS
Alberto Suarez, Principal
Landon and Sarah Rowland Chair
David Sullivan, Associate Principal
Elizabeth Gray
David Gamble
Stephen Multer, Associate Principal
Emeritus

TRUMPETS
Julian Kaplan, Principal
James B. and Annabel Nutter Chair
Steven Franklin^, Associate Principal
Brian Rood

TROMBONES
Roger Oyster, Principal
Porter Wyatt Henderson, Associate Principal
Adam Rainey

BASS TROMBONE
Adam Rainey

TUBA
Joe LeFevre, Principal
Frank Byrne Chair

TIMPANI
Timothy Jepson, Principal

PERCUSSION
David Yoon^, Acting Principal
Daniel MorrisΔ, Acting Associate Principal

HARP
Katherine Siochi^, Principal

LIBRARIANS
Elena Lence Talley, Principal
Fabrice Curtis

Justin White, Personnel Manager
Elizabeth Fairfield, Assistant Personnel Manager
David Tebow, Stage Manager
Mark Watson, Asst. Stage Manager*

 

* Non-Rotating Musician
^ New Member
‡ On Leave of Absence
Δ One-Year Member