Home > Support > Capital Campaign > Grand Opening Events > Free Classes

Copyright BNIM Architects

Grand Opening Events

“TRY IT FOR FREE” CLASSES
August 22 - September 2
Choose from over 100 free dance and movement classes at the Kansas City Ballet School. Classes in ballet, jazz, modern, ballroom, yoga, Pilates, Zumba, and more.

No advance registration required for Free Classes.  Just wear exercise clothes/shoes and arrive at the Bolender Center 15 minutes before class time to sign a waiver form or download the form here and bring it with you.

Search by Day
Search by Class

WEEK 1
August 22 - August 27

Monday, August 22
Tuesday, August 23
Wednesday, August 24
Thursday, August 25
Friday, August 26
Saturday, August 27

WEEK 2
August 28 - September 2

Sunday, August 28
Monday, August 29

Tuesday, August 30
Wednesday, August 31
Thursday, September 1
Friday, September 2

Monday, August 22 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp –Biles (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Tai Chi -Thorn (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Mom’s Workout -Young (Studio 7)
11:30 a.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
12:15 p.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Eppler (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Sanders (Studio 5)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Jazz -Butterfield (Studio 6)
5:30 p.m. – Zumba -Afuvai (Studio 7)
6:30 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Eppler (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. –Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Owen (Studio 5)
6:30 p.m. – All-ages Modern –Ryan-Strati (Studio 7)

(Top)

Tuesday, August 23 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
8:00 a.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Senior Workout -Young (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Nia -Bowman (Studio 7)
5:00 p.m. – Zumba -Johnson (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Jazz -Burton (Studio5)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Eppler (Studio 6)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Tap -Terstriep (Studio 7)
6:30 p.m. – Adult Jazz -Burton (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Eppler (Studio 5)
6:30 p.m. – Zumba -Johnson (Studio 6)
6:30 p.m. – Adult Tap -Terstriep (Studio 7)

(Top)

Wednesday, August 24 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Tai Chi -Thorn (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Mom’s Workout -Young (Studio 7)
11:30 a.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
12:00 p.m. – Yoga-Nardella (Studio 6)
12:15 p.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
4:30 p.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 7)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Beginner Ballet -Butterfield (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Pilates -Sirridge (Studio 6)
5:30 p.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
6:00 p.m. – Zumba -Afuvai (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Owen (Studio 5)
6:30 p.m. – All-ages Modern -Ryan-Strati (Studio 6)
6:30 p.m. – Advanced Tap -Mahoney (Studio 7)

(Top)

Thursday, August 25 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
8:00 a.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 2)
9:00 a.m. – Senior Workout -Young (Studio 2)
10:00 a.m. – Nia -Ryan (Studio 2)

(Top)

Friday, August 26 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)

(Top)

Saturday August 27 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

9:30 a.m. – Zumba -Braesch (Studio 4)
9:30 a.m. – Pre Ballet (ages 6-9) -Dacey-Miles (Studio 5)
9:30 a.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -Ray (Studio 6)
9:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Justice (Studio 7)
10:30 a.m. – Nia -Bowman (Studio 7)
11:30 a.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Uniak (Studio 4)
11:30 a.m. – Pre Ballet (ages 6-9) -Ducey-Miles (Studio 5)
11:30 a.m. – Youth (10 & up) Jazz -Burton (Studio 6)
11:30 a.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -Ray (Studio 7)
1:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Uniak (Studio 4)
1:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Simpson (Studio 5)
1:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Jazz –Burton (Studio 6)
1:00 p.m. – Tap Intermediate/Advanced -Mahoney (Studio 7)

(Top)

Sunday, August 28 – Free Multi-Cultural Dance Classes
ALL CLASSES 45 MINUTES

12:30 p.m. – Columbia (Studio 2)
12:30 p.m. – China (Studio 3)
12:30 p.m. – Hawaii (Studio 4)
12:30 p.m. – Morocco (Studio 5)
12:30 p.m. – Thailand (Studio 6)
12:30 p.m. – Spain (Studio 7)
3:45 p.m. – West Africa (Studio 2)
3:45 p.m. – Republic of China (Studio 3)
3:45 p.m. – Ireland (Studio 4)
3:45 p.m. – India (Studio 5)
3:45 p.m. – Serbia (Studio 6)
3:45 p.m. – Mexico (Studio 7)

(Top)

Monday, August 29 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Tai Chi -Thorn (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Mom’s Workout -Young (Studio 7)
11:30 a.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
12:15 p.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Beginner Ballet -Sanders (Studio 2)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Jazz -Burton (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Creative Movement (ages3-5)-Ray (Studio 5)
5:30 p.m. – Zumba -Afuvai (Studio 1)
5:30 p.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
6:30 p.m.  – Beginner Adult Ballet -Eppler (Studio 2)
6:30 p.m.  – Youth (10 & up) Jazz -Burton (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m.  – Pre Ballet (ages 6-9)-Ray (Studio 5)

(Top)

Tuesday, August 30 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
8:00 a.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Senior Workout  -Young (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Nia -Bowman (Studio 7)
4:30 p.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -Ray (Studio 6)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Sanders (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – All-ages Modern -Ryan-Strati (Studio 5)
5:30 p.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -Ray (Studio 6)
6:30 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -tba (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. – All-ages Modern -Ryan-Strati (Studio 5)
6:30 p.m. – Zumba -Johnson (Studio 2)

(Top)

Wednesday, August 31 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Tai Chi -Thorn (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Mom’s Workout -Young (Studio 7)
11:30 a.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
12:00 p.m. – Yoga -Nardella (Studio 6)
12:15 p.m. – Condensed Boot Camp (30 minutes) -Justice (Studio 7)
4:30 p.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 7)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Simpson (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Kwon (Studio 6)
5:30 p.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
6:30 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Simpson (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. – Zumba -Afuvai (Studio 2)
6:30 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Butterfield (Studio 6)
6:30 p.m. – Advanced Tap -Mahoney (Studio 7)

(Top)

Thursday, September 1 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)
8:00 a.m. – Yoga -Gray (Studio 7)
9:00 a.m. – Senior Workout -Young (Studio 7)
10:00 a.m. – Nia -Ryan (Studio 7)
4:30 p.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -tba (Studio 6)
5:00 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Ballet -Kwon (Studio 4)
5:00 p.m. – Adult Flamenco -Carson (Studio 7)
5:30 p.m. – Creative Movement (ages 3-5) -tba (Studio 6)
6:30 p.m. – Adult Ballet -Butterfield (Studio 4)
6:30 p.m. – Youth (10 & up) Flamenco -Carson (Studio 7)

(Top)

Friday, September 2 Free Classes
ALL CLASSES 1 HOUR UNLESS NOTED

6:30 a.m. – Boot Camp -Biles (Studio 7)

(Top)

* Classes subject to change